Text/HTML

Privacy Policy for ES Consulting

Privacy Policy

This policy explains how ES Consulting uses the personal information collected from you for the operation of daily business processes. It also describes how long that information is kept for.

 

Personal details we hold

ES Consulting typically hold two types of personal information which allow us to carry out our regular business processes:

· Customer provided information – Customers' contact details, i.e. addressees’ names, telephone numbers, postal, and email addresses.

· Customer contact records – Records of calls, emails, and postal correspondence.

 

Length of time information will be held

In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations, your details will only be kept for the shortest time required. This will vary according to the type of data being held.

 

How to access your personal data

If you wish to see full details of the information ES Consulting hold in connection with you, you will need to make a subject access request under the General Data Protection Regulations. To initiate a subject access request, email: GDPR@esconsulting.co or call us on 0845 867 2032.

 

Keeping your details secure

We store all of our information in highly secure UK servers, where it is protected by the latest firewall technology. Your data will not be sent overseas as part of the normal day-to-day business activities of ES Consulting.


Sharing personal information

Personal data may be shared with third-party organisations only when a legal requirement to obtain the data under the General Data Protection Regulations or other data protection legislation is provided. Such requests are dealt with on a strictly case-by-case basis. ES Consulting may also contact you about our related services and promotions from time-to-time, where relevant.

 

ES Consulting Privacy Notice

ES Consulting have fully committed to adherence of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) following implementation on the 25 May 2018. In relation to our collection and processing of personal data, please see the below information.

 

Section 1 – Collection of Data

ES Consulting will be the data controller, and the contact details for the company are:

 

Data Protection Officer: Nick Waugh

Email: GDPR@esconsulting.co

 

Collected data will be stored on ES Consulting’s internal file servers. ES Consulting will store any correspondence from you in a correspondence recording system.

 

Section 2 – Processing of Data

Personal data will be stored for the shortest time necessary, including payments, account management and enquiries. Our retention timescales are quoted in Addendum A. Under the GDPR you have the following rights to request information from the company:

· Right of access to the data (Subject Access Request)

· Right for the rectification of errors

· Right to erasure of personal data (please note, this is not an absolute right)

· Right to restrict of processing or to object to processing

· The right to portability

 

Processing isn’t based on receiving your consent; however, we must inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in the UK this is the Information Commissioners Office). We will not process the personal data we hold for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected.

 

Direct Communications

ES Consulting will typically only initiate contact using personal information in its possession under one of two lawful grounds for doing so:

· Existing business contract – I.e. to supply requested goods or services, or to fulfill an obligation under an employee contract.

· Legitimate business interest – When there is a genuine and legitimate reason (including commercial benefit) to process personal data without consent, provided it is not outweighed by negative effects to the individual’s rights and freedoms.

 

Addendum A – Timescales

Type of information

Length of time record will be held

 

Information collected from prospective clients when first approached, either by email, post or telephone.

 

 

12 months

 

Client information, including all drawings, emails, account information and correspondence.

 

 

7 years following completion of project.

 

 

Supplier information, including all order and account information.

 

 

7 years following the last transaction.

 

Employee information.

 

 

7 years following the termination of employment.

 

 

Cookies Policy

ES Consulting use cookies on our site www.warehouse-management.co.uk  (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

 

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies, and further information about cookies.

 

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be either "persistent" or "session" cookies.

 

How ES Consulting use cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service and to provide analytics.

 

We use both persistent and session cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

 

Essential cookies – We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies we may also use various third-parties’ cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

Choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies, or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer; you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages may not display properly.

 

Further information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

 

· AllAboutCookies – www.allaboutcookies.org

· Network Advertising Initiative – www.networkadvertising.org

Get Support

Get Support

For existing customers we provide a number of solutions to assist with learning how to get the best from the Barcoder250 system.  We also use a ticketing system that allows us to track support requests. To raise a support request please email support@esconsulting.co and we will be pleased to help..

To find out more click here

Latest News

The highly successful Barcoder 250 system goes mobile!

Now you can take that all-important order anytime and anywhere, thanks to an innovative new mobile module which takes the Barcoder 250 stock control and warehouse management system to a whole new level.

Designed for ease of use and rapid order entry while at your customer’s location, this new addition to the Barcoder 250 system has been developed specifically to help boost your sales teams’ productivity and performance.

The new mobile module uses WiFi or GPRS, so it will work anywhere there is mobile phone coverage or a wireless access point.

To find out more click here

GS1 128 Barcode Labels

 

At ES Consulting we are working with all our customers to improve their business efficiencies through the introduction of Barcoder 250 and GS1 Barcodes, which allows for the standardisation of processes and procedures. As an independent Sage Developer, we work with GS1 UK to help our customers achieve their business goals through standardisation, traceability in their operation, and a level of automation in their ecommerce platform through EBay, Amazon, Magento or EDI. These improvements can only be achieved with investment in Barcoder 250 and GSI Barcodes, and it’s an important purchase as Barcoding allows for 100% traceability throughout the supply chain. We have worked closely with GS1 UK over the past ten years and customers using GS1 Barcodes get the full benefit of standardisation to streamline their businesses and become ‘retail ready’. With Barcoder 250 and GS1 Barcodes installed, our customers can manage their inventory tracking and tracing, monitoring stock and deliveries locally, nationally and globally. It also provides ES Consulting with a level of credibility and trust due to the level of support given by GS1 across the globe.

 

Click for more information

CallbackModal

Text/HTML

Request a Call Back for more details.



es Consulting | The Old Bakehouse Hartley Mews Hartley Wintney Hampshire RG27 8NX | Telephone: 0845 867 2032
© 2018 es Consulting | Privacy Policy